Privacy and personal data

Introduction

This page aims to inform you about the use of your personal data on this site.

This document was last updated on 12 May 2021.

The CCSD is committed to ensuring that the processing of personal data on this site complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act.

Episciences.org is an open access journal hosting platform (overlay journals) developed and administered by the CCSD (Centre pour la Communication Scientifique Directe).

The consultation of the site is free and does not require a user account.

In order to provide you with personalised services, such as pre-publication proposals, proofreading of documents, e-mail contacts, etc., we may be obliged to ask you to identify yourself.

As part of this process, the CCSD may process personal information about you. This may include information identifying your consultations, registration for an alert service, or information collected when you create an account to review or submit documents.


The data manager is the CCSD (Centre pour la Communication Scientifique Directe), 28 Rue Louis Guérin, F-69100 Villeurbanne, France.

 

Purpose of the processing

The data provided in the forms are used to identify you, to know which content belongs to you, to contact you if you wish, for example to send you e-mail notifications when one of your documents is accepted or refused.

 

Legal basis for processing

The collection of data is based on consent or voluntariness.

 

Data recorded

Personal data may be collected by the CCSD (Centre for Direct Scientific Communication).

 

Account creation


In the context of the account creation form, the personal data collected are

  • Title; (free and optional field)
  • Last name (required) ;
  • First name (required) ;
  • Additional name ;
  • E-mail address (required);
  • Photo/avatar
  • Login/identifier (required)
  • Password (required)

 

Document submission

As part of the document submission form

We record the nature of your actions and your user ID, for example to know who has submitted, modified, moderated a document.

 

Consultations

As part of the consultation of the site:

  • Consultation data is recorded for statistical and security audit purposes via the web server and stored in accordance with legal requirements.
  • File download statistics are also compiled by anonymising IP addresses. We store addresses such as 1.1.XXX.XXX
  • Statistics of consultations are also established with the free software Matomo by anonymizing the IP addresses. We store addresses such as 1.1.XXX.XXX

The Matomo statistics supports the "Do Not Track" preference

 

Legal basis for processing

The collection of data is based on consent or voluntariness.

Data retention period

Personal data is kept until the account is deleted.

Non-anonymised consultation data (server logs) are kept for 1 year.

 

Recipients of the data

The recipients of the data collected are CCSD staff and journal administrators. Data such as your photo or first and last names may be made public if you agree to publish material through one of our journals. Your photo or avatar is only public if you are on a journal editorial board and your journal chooses to display members' photos alongside their names.
The processing does not involve automated decision making (Article 22 of the GDPR).

Transfer of data outside the European Union

No transfer outside the European Union.

Personal rights

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January, as amended, relating to information technology, files and freedoms and European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable since 25 May 2018), you have the following rights:

Authenticated contributor

Update or delete your data by logging into your account and configuring the settings;

User

  • Exercise your right of access, to know the personal data concerning you;
  • Request the update of your data, if it is inaccurate;
  • Request the portability or deletion of your data;
  • Request the deletion of your account;
  • Request the restriction of the processing of your data;
  • object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your data;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.


To exercise these rights

Contact the CCSD team: support at episciences.org

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address

DPO
dpd.demandes at @cnrs.fr
17 rue Notre Dame des Pauvres
F-54519 Vandoeuvre lès Nancy Cedex
France

Right to lodge a complaint

If, after contacting us, you feel that your rights with regard to information technology and civil liberties have not been respected, you may lodge a complaint online with the CNIL or by post.

Data controller

The data controller is the CCSD. The representative of the controller is the management of the CCSD.